#298 - The Empire Mine
10S E 668645 N 4341571
The Empire Mine State Historic Park was once one of the most lucrative mining operations in California History, and was also an active operating mines up until the 1960's.

There is no official plaque at this location, but the official description of the site states:

The Empire Mine was originally located by George D. Roberts in October 1850. In the spring of 1854, the Empire Mining Company was incorporated and in 1865 new works, including a 30-stamp mill, were erected. In 1869 Wm. B. Bourn, Sr. purchased the Empire, when he died, Wm. B. Bourn, Jr. took over its management. The Empire was in constant operation from 1850 to the late 1950s.

The Empire Mine is the site of the oldest, largest, and richest gold mine in California. From 1850 to its closing in 1956, it produced 5.8 million ounces of gold.This 5.8 million ounces of gold would fill a box 7 feet on each side. It is estimated that this represented only 20% of the available gold...80% remains. The Park contains many of the original mine buildings, the owners cottage and the restored gardens and grounds as well as the entrance to 367 miles (the equivalent of a round trip from Grass Valley to San Jose) of abandoned and flooded shafts and tunnels. The park consists of 845 acres of forested back country and 12 miles of trails for hikers, bikers and horseback riders.

The Empire Mine grounds, which became a showplace in the mining world, included not only the mine buildings and equipment but also the residences of the mine owner, Mr. William Bourn, Jr.,and the superintendent, Mr. George Starr. The grounds included a Clubhouse for entertaining, extensive lawns with fountains, a reflection pool and gardens with a greenhouse.These features are all now incorporated into the Empire Mine State Historic Park.

The Secret Room:

To keep track of the mine’s 367 underground workings, a place called “The Secret Room” (named for its blacked-out windows) was built. In it, the entire room was filled with a scale model of the mine’s below the surface workings. Few people knew the room existed while the mine was in operation. Today, visitors to the park can see it in the Visitor Center. The model represents five square miles of underground workings. When the visitors go down the actual shaft in the park, they have journeyed only “one inch” on the model. Anything past “two inches” on the model is underwater in the actual mine.

The Empire Mine State Historic Park has approximately 12 miles of trails within its 845 acres. Trails are posted to accommodate hikers, mountain bikers, and equestrians. Dogs on a leash are welcome on all trails. The trails are open year-round from sunrise to sunset.  There are two main parking areas and trailheads. The Penn Gate parking lot, trailhead and horse staging area are located on East Empire Street, one mile east of the junction of Hwy 49 and Hwy 20. This trailhead provides primary access to the Hardrock and Osborne Trails. The Union Hill trailhead and parking lot is located at the end of Gold Hill Drive, which intersects Silver Way off Hwy 174 near the Empire Cross Road.

There is an Entrance Fee of $3.00 for Adults and $1.00 for Children to enter the main grounds of the Park.  Hiking the trails is free.