Rush Springs Bed and Breakfast, Rush Springs OK
14S E 595650 N 3849454
Rush Springs Bed and Breakfast is located in a hotel which is the oldest brick hotel on the Chisholm Trail.

The Chisholm Trail was was the primary trail used in the post-Civil War era to drive cattle overland, from ranches in Texas to the Kansas railheads. The Trail was used from 1867 to 1884 and Rush Springs,Oklahoma was on this trail. The natural Rush Spring, a few blocks to the east of this hotel was a vital watering hole for the trail drivers, as well as the Indians who lived nearby.

The route of the Chisholm Trail roughly follows present day Highway 81 through the center of Oklahoma. This brick hotel was built in 1902 and has been recently refurbished to serve as a local bed and breakfast. This is a two-story red brick building with one-over-one windows throughout. Windows on the west side have brick arched headers and brick sills, and windows at the front have stone headers.

The hotel faces South on Blakeley Avenue (Highway 17). There is a covered porch supported by four wood columns with brick bases. A porch with wood banister is located above the porch area. A single wood entrance door is flanked by sidelights and an overhead transom.

The hotel operated before Oklahoma Statehood in 1907 along this famous Trail. When the hotel opened, the town's population was 500; today Rush Springs has over 1200 residents, and is known for its annual Watermelon Festival each August.
Name: Rush Springs Bed and Breakfast

117 W. Blakely