Fort Lane Park – Geneva, Florida

The area where "Fort Lane" was located is now Fort Lane Park, owned and operated by the Geneva Historical and Genealogical Society, Inc. A tract of land was donated in 1940 to the Seminole County Board of County Commissioners (BCC) to become a park. The Garden Clubs of Geneva & Sanford and the DAR agreed to help with the project. Then in 1962 the Geneva Historical Society requested and received the park from the BCC. It is supported only by donations of users and the money-raising projects of the Historical Society. This beautiful park overlooks Lake Harney and the St. Johns River and is open to everyone for public use.