Hamilton Monument - Dalhousie, NB
A 8.4 m tall painted Greek Revival stone block obelisk.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

"In memory of Capt. John Hamilton, a native of Kingscross Arran, Scotland. He was the first merchant who settled at Dalhousie, and along with many benevolent actions built St. John’s Presbyterian Church for which his friends and countrymen here, thus record their gratitude – He passed the last ten years of his life in his native land, and died at Irvine 24th Aug. 1848, aged 80 years."

The monument was built by Bowman of Glasgow, Scotland, and erected on a prominent hillside in 1851. About 1929, it was moved to a location between the Dalhousie Centennial Library and the Dalhousie Courthouse, where it now stands.
Who placed it?: Dalhousie’s Presbyterian community

When was it placed?: 1851