Desert Skies Motel - Route 66 - Gallup, New Mexico, USA.
12S E 702546 N 3933050
The Desert Skies Motel opened as the Desert Skies Motor Hotel in 1959. The Skies text sign with white Neon tube's & incandescent red lamps, still shines alongside Historic Route 66, in Gallup, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Desert Skies opened in May 1959 before the word Motel had been coined, obviously the sign has been updated. The Hotel, Neon & Incandescent sign are looking a little stressed.

I can not find much history on the internet, but it does represent period culture & is listed & shown in the book 'Images of 66' (page 242) which I regard as the photographic bible of the Mother Road.

Also listed on the Route 66 University website: (visit link)
Americana: Motel/Hotel