Armory - Perry, OK
The Perry armory is located in the southwest portion of the town.

The Armory is a one-story native sandstone structure located at the west end of Delaware Street, where it intersects with N. 14th. The armory's pedestrian entrance faces south to a grass and parking area. This facade is symmetrical. The entrance is recessed in a projecting stone bay, and has stone sidewalls and a curved parapet. Flanking this entrance the building has four tall, narrow window units on either side.

The east side of the armory faces N. 14th Street. Its center portion has a stepped parapet and contains the drill floor which has a barrel roof. A single overhead door is at the center, flanked by three narrow window units and a pedestrian door to each side. To the north and south are one-story wings with offices and storage areas. Each wing has four overhead vehicle doors.

As with so many examples of WPA construction, the sandstone work is nicely done, even though many of the workers were unskilled. This project provided work for 120 men, and took 90,000 man hours to complete. The armory was built in 1936. A cornerstone on the east elevation reads: "STATE ARMORY / Built by / Works Progress / Administration / 1936 / W.S. Key / State Administrator". The date "1936" is worked into the stonework on the upper wall. This was home of Battery C of the 158th Field Artillery.

On the stone pilasters between each of the overhead doors, it amused us to see examples of workers' expression of their individuality. Circular stones and triangle pieces were worked into the stonework and it brought a smile to our faces. These men, long gone, have left their personal mark in history. (See gallery photos).

To see a survey report with historical photos, (visit link)

The armory was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994, see Page 31 of the Registry nomination (visit link)
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1936