Carstanjen Mausoleum, Bonn-Plittersdorf, NRW, Germany
Former mausoleum of the family von Carstanjen in Plittersdorf.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The banker and enterpriser Wilhelm Adolf von Carstanjen (1825-1900) established the mausoleum in 1895/96 as a tomb for himself and his members.

The temple-like rotunda exists from of bright sandstone. It has a column main entrance and stands on a stage-like, about 1 metre high, rectangular stone stage with balustrades. The mausoleum is surrounded by a rectangular, about 4000 square metre property and borders on the Rhine shore.

Today the original family crypt is pursued by an endowment and the mausoleum is used as a public urn tomb.
The mausoleum stands under conservation of monuments and historic buildings.
History:
- built 1895/96 - in usese as a tomb for the family till 2005; increasing decay of the building - 2005 foundation an endowment to the preservation of the building - in June, 2006 the renovated mausoleum was opened.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
The park is accessible during the day. The mausoleum is opened only to burials and commemoration ceremonies.

Auerhofstraße
Bonn - Plittersdorf, NRW Germany