Liberty Tree - Lake Buena Vista, FL
A 100 year old tree in the middle of the Magic Kingdom.

The marker says, "Under the boughs of the original Liberty Tree in Boston in 1765, patriots, calling themselves “The Sons of Liberty,” gathered to protest the imposition of the Stamp Act. In the years that followed, almost every American town had a Liberty Tree – a living symbol of the American Freedom of Speech and Assembly.

Our Liberty Tree is a southern live oak Quercus Virginiana, more than 100 years old."

The marker says, "The original Liberty Tree, a stately elm, was a rallying point for pre-revolutionary activists. The open space under its branches was called "Liberty Hall" and a flag pol was erected through its branches with a hoisted flag the symbol for action.

Countless inflammatory cartoons and verses were nailed to its trunk and many Tories hung in effigy from its branches. perhaps its proudest moment was the repeal of the Stamp Act when innumerable lanterns blazed among its branches for all to see".
Genus/Species: Quercus Virginiana

Height: 75