Geburtshaus von Matthäus Schiner - Mühlebach, VS, Switzerland
32T E 435267 N 5139710
A 15th century wooden farm house in the center of Mühlebach, where the later Prince-Bishop of Sion was born around 1465.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The traditional Valais wooden farm house is located in a narrow side street at the eastern edge of Mühlebach. The right half of the ground floor is bricked, the rest is built with logs. A large wooden sign with the following inscription hangs over the entrance:

"In this house was born around 1470 Matthaeus Schiner / Bishop of Sitten 1499 / and Cardinal of St. Pudentiana 1511 / † in Rome October 1, 1522"

Matthäus Schiner was one of the best-known bishops of Sion, which from 999 to 1798 was an independent prince-bishopric in the Holy Roman Empire. More recent sources suggest rather 1465 as the year of birth. He studied in Sion and Como and was ordained a priest in Rome in 1489. In 1499 he became Prince-Bishop of Sion. He was a clever and power-conscious politician and diplomat. He was a major contributor to various alliances, mostly against France. Around 1503, he secured large parts of today's canton Ticino to Switzerland. In 1511 he was appointed a cardinal. In 1512 and 1513 he pushed the French from Italy with two battles. After the defeat at the Battle of Marignano, however, he lost influence and had even to exile. He was one of the favorites at the Pope's election in 1522 and was also supported by the Emperor but failed due to resistance of the French cardinals. In the same year he died in Rome of the black plague.

DE: Das traditionelle Walliser Holzbauernhaus befindet sich in einer engen Seitengasse am östlichen Rand von Mühlebach. Die rechte Hälfte des Erdgeschosses ist gemauert, der Rest ist in Blockbauweise gefertigt. uBer dem Eingang hängt ein grosses Holzschild mit der Inschrift:

"In diesem Hause wurde circa 1470 geboren Matthaeus Schiner / Bischof von Sitten 1499 / u. Kardinal von St. Pudentiana 1511 / † in Rom 1. Oktober 1522"

Matthäus Schiner war einer der bekanntesten Bischöfe von Sitten, das von 999 bis 1798 ein unabhängiges Fürstbistum im Heiligen Römischen Reich war. Neuere Quellen vermuten eher 1465 als Geburtsjahr. Er studierte in Sitten und Como und wurde 1489 in Rom zum Priester geweiht. 1499 wurde er Fürst-Bischof von Sitten. Er war ein geschickter und machtbewusster Politiker und Diplomat. Er war massgeblich an verschiedenen Bündnissen beteiligt, die meist gegen Frankreich gerichtet waren. Um 1503 sicherte er der Schweiz grosse Teile des heutigen Kantons Tessin. 1511 wurde er zum Kardinal ernannt. 1512 und 1513 verdrängte er mit zwei Schlachten die Franzosen aus Italien. Nach der Niederlage in der Schlacht von Marignano verlor er aber an Einfluss und musste sogar ins Exil. Bei der Papstwahl 1522 war er einer der Favoriten und wurde auch vom Kaiser unterstützt, scheiterte aber am Widerstand der französischen Kardinäle. Im selben Jahr starb er in Rom an der Pest.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Wallis B-Objekte, Seite 3