Sacred Heart of Jesus - North East, PA
Statue of the Sacred Heart of Jesus at St. Gregory Cemetery in North East, PA

This statue of the Sacred Heart of Jesus is in St. Gregory Cemetery on Route 20 in North East, PA.

The statue depicts Our Lord Jesus Christ pointing to His Sacred Heart on His chest. Devotion to the Sacred Heart of Jesus began in the 17th century, based on visions St. Margaret Mary Alacoque, a French nun, had of Our Lord. In these visions, Our Lord requested that special devotions be made to His Sacred Heart, as well as acts of reparation, keeping holy hours, and receiving communion on First Fridays.

As EWTN's mediation on this devotion explains, "In honoring the Heart of Christ, our homage lingers on the Person of Jesus in the fullness of His love. This love of Christ for us was the moving force of all he did and suffered for us -- in Nazareth, on the Cross, in giving Himself in the Blessed Sacrament, in His teaching and healing, in His praying and working. When we speak of the Sacred Heart, we mean Jesus showing us His Heart, Jesus all love for us and all lovable."
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: St. Gregory Cemetery