Pinetum "de Belten" - Vorden - the Netherlands
32U E 319935 N 5778587
A pinetum is an arboretum with only conifers. This pinetum was founded in 1961 and currently contains about 1000 different coniferous trees.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

This pinetum is grown from the start in 1961 to 1400 different types of pine trees. In 1991 the decision was made at around 700 trees to be grubbed up. The plot is too small for so many different trees. Now there are more than 1000 different kinds of trees. Sub-tropical trees are removed out of the collection. Species must be able to grow in this environment. A single exception is made for unique items for the collection.
Arboretum address:
Wildenborchseweg 15