Carlos Trower - Rudyard, Nr Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands.
30U E 561917 N 5886223
The memorial to commemorate Carlos Trower and Chris Bull is wooden carved sculpture of a tightrope walker located at Rudyard Lake.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The carved sculpture has been created by award winning artist, sculptor and craftsman Anthony Hammond, from an old oak tree at the dam end of the lake near to the visitor centre. The sculpture was constructed in memory of Carlos Trower a tightrope walker who walked on a rope suspended across the lake. The trunk of the tree also features an owl and a woodpecker. (visit link)

"In September 1864 Carlos Trower, an Afro-American tight rope walker who called himself ‘The African Blondin’ was engaged by the North Staffordshire Railway to walk across the lake on a rope suspended some hundred feet above the water.  This was the first major event organised by the NSR.  Special trains were run from nearby towns and the Potteries with over three thousand spectators attending." (visit link)

'The beautiful wood carving of the tightrope walker was unveiled in April 2016. For one weekend, Rudyard Lake was reimagined as it was in the late 1800s as an excursion place for thousands of day trippers.
A series of spectaculars took place on a floating stage on the lake, alongside the incredible recreation of Carlos Trower, “The African Blondin’s” daring tightrope walk by Chris Bull, high-wire walker otherwise known as 'Bullzini' of the Bullzini Family.' Source: (visit link) (visit link)
(visit link)

The tree sculpture was completed in 2016. A brass plaque mounted on the tree is inscribed as follows;

'To commemorate the tight rope walks
under taken across Rudyard Lake by