Old Course - St Andrews, Fife.
The oldest and most famous golf course in the world.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Golf was first recorded as being played on the links at St Andrews in the early 15th century, but was banned by King James II in 1457. However this was lifted in 1502 by King James IV, himself a golfer.

The public were granted permission to use the links for golf in 1552 and a course of sorts evolved, mostly sculpted by nature but with help from local players. By as late as 1764 the course played over 22 holes, 11 out and 11 back, but a reduction occurred when four holes were turned into two and the course became 18 holes, and eventually led to the uniform number for all courses.

The course has been only gradually altered in the last 200 years and has retained its routing of seven double greens, with only the 1st, 9th, 17th and 18th holes being singles. All the bunkers have names with the most famous being Hell at the 14th and the Road Hole at the 17th. The 17th, with its tee shot over the corner of the Old Course Hotel and road behind the green, remains one of the most difficult holes in the world. Other notable landmarks are the Swilcan Bridge over the burn at the 18th and the Royal and Ancient Clubhouse behind the first tee.

Like all the courses at St Andrews the Old Course is open to the public, but due to its popularity a ballot system is in place. Other than when major golf tournaments are taking place, the course is closed for play on Sundays.

Public or Private Course: Public

Greens Fees: 175.00 (listed in local currency)