Wegkreuze mit Schnitzereien - Saas-Fee, VS, Switzerland
The typical and unique Saas Valley wayside crosses in Saas-Fee.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The typical Saas Valley crosses in Saas-Fee are registered as a unit in the monument list: wayside crosses with carvings (various places). The coordinates of this cross are immediately after the post office on the way to the village center, but there are many very similar crosses in the village and the neighboring villages.

The cross is made of wood, and about four meters high. Apart from the statue of Jesus, it is decorated with many other details. It is dated 1763. Above the cross is written: "He was obedient unto his death on the cross."

This kind of wooden crosses is very typical for the Saas Valley and exists almost only here. The various elements all have their clearly defined meaning. Even their position is hardly ever varied. An explanation of the symbols can be found here: (visit link)

DE: Die typischen Saastal-Wegkreuze in Saas-Fee sind als Einheit in der Denkmalschutzliste eingetragen: Wegkreuze mit Schnitzereien (diverse Orte). Die Koordinate dieses Wegkreuzes befinden sich gleich nach dem Postplatz am Weg ins Dorfzentrum, es finden sich im Dorf und den Nachbargemeinden noch viele sehr ähnliche Exemplare.

Das Kreuz ist aus Holz und etwa vier Meter hoch. Ausser der Jesusfigur ist es noch mit vielen anderen Details geschmückt. Es ist mit 1763 datiert. Über dem Kreuz steht: "Er war gehorsam bis zum Tode am Kreuze."

Diese Art von Holzkreuzen ist ausgesprochen typisch für das Saastal und existiert fast nur hier. Die verschiedenen Elemente haben alle ihre klar definierte Bedeutung. Auch ihre Position wird kaum variiert. Die Erklärung der einzelnen Symbole findet sich hier: (visit link)
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Wallis B-Objekte, Seite 7