US Space & Rocket Center -- Huntsville AL
16S E 531665 N 3841154
The sprawling US Space & Rocket Center at Huntsville AL has more than enough fascinating space program history, engineering, and scientific exhibits to fill two days
Location: Alabama, United States

The endlessly fascinating US Space & Rocket Center at Huntsville AL has something to delight anyone fortunate enough to visit this amazing place. Historical exhibits, detailed scientific information, static displays of every kind of rocket and space vehicle, rides, science camps, along with rotating STEM exhibits engage the brains and ignite the imaginations of children and adults.

Blasterz had one full day here, but could have easily filled another.

From the website: (visit link)

"Permanent Exhibits

Main Exhibit Area

The U.S. Space & Rocket Center (USSRC) is a Smithsonian Affiliate and the Official Visitor Center for NASA’s Marshall Space Flight Center. We have one of the largest collections of rockets and space memorabilia on display anywhere in the world. Our guests journey through America’s Space Race and NASA’s plan to put man on the moon, the development of the space shuttle program and the International Space Station, and get a glimpse of the future in commercial space ventures and the latest technological innovations.

The Rocket Center regularly features traveling exhibits from around the world. Click here to learn about our current exhibit and see what’s coming soon! Also, enjoy daily films on our 67-foot screen in Huntsville’s only full-dome IMAX® Theater or in the 52-foot, high-definition screen in the National Geographic Theater. Click here for more information about our movies and theaters. Finally, plan a ride on our bus tour of Redstone Arsenal, headquarters to the Army Materiel Command and home of NASA’s Marshall Space Flight Center.

ISS: Science on Orbit

Get a true sense of what it’s like to live and work in space as you walk through the space station in ISS: Science on Orbit. Experience a model of NASA’s Payload Operations Integration Center, where scientists and engineers on Earth manage the complex, science experiments that astronauts conduct on the International Space Station.

Saturn V Hall

Saturn V Hall at the Davidson Center for Space Exploration
Experience the mesmerizing view of a National Historic Landmark – an authentic Saturn V rocket – one of only three in the world, located in the Saturn V Hall of the Davidson Center for Space Exploration. The hall showcases NASA and Marshall Space Flight Center (MSFC) contributions to historic, current and future space exploration.

Rocket Park

The U.S. Space & Rocket Center’s Rocket Park was called “the finest rocket collection in the world” by Mercury astronaut John Glenn. In the park, 27 missiles and rockets show how Army rocketry launched America’s space program and gave rise to NASA’s Marshall Space Flight Center.

Shuttle Park

Explore the most complete chronology of launch vehicles in the country, including the world’s only fully-stacked Space Transportation System (STS) that includes two solid rocket boosters, genuine space shuttle main engine nozzles and a genuine external tank. The Pathfinder orbiter is on display in Shuttle Park and is flanked by a T-38, a twin-engine supersonic jet used in astronaut training, and the newest addition to the U.S. Space & Rocket Center, the Shuttle Training Aircraft (STA), the only one of NASA’s four modified Gulfstream II aircraft on display anywhere in the world."
Gift Shop: yes