St Martin's House - Brisbane City - QLD - Australia
St Martin's House is a heritage-listed former private hospital and now administration building within the grounds of St John's Cathedral at 373 Ann Street, Brisbane City
Location: Queensland, Australia

CHURCH OF ENGLAND'S TRIBUTE.
ST. MARTIN'S HOSPITAL. -.- OFFICIAL OPENING BY LORD FORSTER.
MESSAGES FROM THE PRINCE OF WALES AND DR.. DONALDSON.
The Church of England's contribution to the memorials erected to commemorate the memory of the nation's gallant dead—St. Martin's Hospital—was declared open yester-day afternoon by his Excellency the Governor-General (Lord Forster), In the presence of mere than 1000 per-sons. . The building, which is a triumph of modern architecture. has cost £45,000, and the torture, fittings, and land an additional £40,000. It has been designed In ugh a way that comfort and eillianos p hand In hand.

SERVICE TN ST. JOHN'S CATHEDRAL.
The service held in St. John's cathedral for the dedication of the hospital was largely attended. Those present included their Excellencies the Governor-General (Lord Forster) and the Governor of Queensland (Sir Matthew Nathan), the Premier (Mr. E. G. Theodore,. the Mayor of Brisbane (Alder-man H. .1. Diddams), and the Mayor of South Brisbane (Alderman A. Faulkner).

ADDRESS BY BISHOP LE FANG-.
The address was delivered by the to-adjustor-Bishop (Bishop It Fanu), who took for his subject, Psalm xi.v. 1-2 --- "We had heard with our ears, 0 God, our fathers have told us what Thou bast done in their time of old; how Thou hast driven out the heathen with Thine hand, and planted them in, how 'thou bast destroyed the nations and cat them but." In the long stretches of history. said Bishop be Fanu, the purpose of God showed itself plainly enough, but when the purpose was actually being wrought out in each generation it was in agony and bloody sweat. The long process of creation seemed to-day like the triumphal procession of some magnificent purpose working itself out through the ages, but really, day by day, it had been Ow bitter struggle of the survival of t he fittest, the cruel passing out of the unfit—war to the death for space to lip e. So again with human civilisation, we forgot the horror of the process in the •ldm sec uri security of the result. So again with the Christian faith, our fathers seemed to have seen so dearly. It was all plain to them; their faith in God so serene, their confidence so sure, their philosophy so dear cut and complete. But to each generation, in its turn, clouds and darkness were round about Him.

THE GREAT WAR.
To our children," said the Coadjutor-Bishop, "the war we have been through will be only one episode in human his-thrY--st great turning point for many countries, for Germany, for Ireland. for Russia, for the Balkans, perhaps, for our own country. too. Time will simplify its results. Men looking back a hundred years hence will see here and there the providence of God. But for us it has been a time of horror and dismay, of pride and vain glory, of straining anxiety and heartbreaking sorrow, in which it seemed sometimes that all the worst pas-sions of man were let loose and the scoffer might lightly jeer 'Where is now Thy God?'

A GREAT CAUSE.
"But one thing the war gave ue—one thing that while we live we shall not forget. Once in our time, on a grand scale, there carne into the life of each of us the vision of a great cause for which thousands of our fellows were prepared to give their lives even unto death. A great cry rang out from the ends of the earth, and our brothers flocked in answer. And, we in Australia, being far from the centre of the Empire, had one great advantage. Australia's answer was nut for herself alone—the call was not only patriotism, it wiles something deeper, more unselfish. In France, in Belgium, even in England men were fighting for their homes, for their very lives, but when the first call came we in Australia did not feel it so. The quick response of those first thousands was not given because they feared for Australia. It was for faith and honour; it was for the love of the fathers that begat us. it was be-cause in their hearts they knew that they were heirs to a great tradition, and to a goodly heritage."

THE GREATNESS OF FAITH AND
Only this week in Queensland, said ' Bishop Le Farm, a recent immigrant, who spoke as if he longed to be an alien, had been exhorting young Australia to put Australia first. Thank God that was exactly what our dead brothers did not do. It was easy to belittle their devotion, to show poor motives, to underline the senti-mental appeal, but none knew better than he how easy was the cynic acid of the bitter tongue, the scorn which paralysed the nobility of life and deadened the liv-ing breath of inspiration. It was ea.gy to pour scorn, but th"y knew better things than that. Those men lit again for us the undying fire which purified the earth. They brought hick into a lircuriors and self-seeking world the greatness of faith end love. Never while we lived should men say that life had nothing inspiring in it.

A LASTING MONUMENT.
"We are here to-day," he added, "to do honour to their high courage, and tr. set apart for ever the memorial that our gratitude has built." Here in a sordid age, when many a man's temptation was W look tot a soft job, when the chance priíe that meant no honest toil was so often the thing sought for, they had set in the closest connertion with the wondit ful Cathediul Chuieh a lasting monument of the heioic Sieulice of then generation.
It had been costly; it was beautiful; it would endure; and they who had helped to build it hoped that it would tell in time to come of ideals of blessing, and of service without which the world would be poor indeed.

"A LIVING WITNESS AND APPEAL."
It was common, it was easy, to put up a dead memorial to the dead. But the past was merely a museum of interesting relics unless it showed its living power in the present. "We have tried to build a monument," he emphasised, "which will be not dead, but living. We have rhymer% for our motto the words of St. Martin: We do not refuse the toil.' The win Id will always have its sorrows, and its pain. Our hope is that the spirit of sacrifice which our brothers showed will be here enshrined not only in beauty of stone, but in gallant service, willingly given, fur the love of God and man. In ever grate-ful memory of the brave men who will ingly offered themselves, and died that we might live, and lest the spirit of sacrifice they kindled should perish from among us, this hoRpital, with those who serve there, is set for a living witness and appeal.''

TILE OFFICIAL OPENING.
The procession, beaded by the Arch-bishop of Brisbane (Dr. Sharp), the Governor-General (Lord Forster ), the Coadjutor-Bishop (Bishop be learnt), the Governor of Queensland (Sir llatthew Nathan), and followed by Captain Ffirster and Captain Hammond, Bishop Milord. the sub-dean, residentiary canons, honorary canons, and verger, then left the Cathedral and proceeded to the main doer if the hospital, where the Governor-General was handed a small gold key by the boa. secretary (Miss Bruce-Nicol), and declared the institution officially open. The procession then went to the eastern witg, where the Governor-General delivered tn address.

PRINCE OF WALES'S MESEAGS.
"I have received a telegram from the Prince of \Vales, who is patron of St. Martin's Hospital," wild his Excellency. "In it he tells me that he is glad to hear that I am opening the hospital, and expresses the wish that he could be present himself. (Applause.) That is a wish that will find an echo in every heart, and I am sure we all feel deeply touched that the Prince of Wales, in his busy life, should follow the fortunes of the memorial hospital, of which he is patron.

THE SERVICE OF GOD.
"I am here to-day as Governor-General to open a magnificent war memorial. I am proud to come, and proud to be associated with its opening. There is no :State Church in Australia, and it is the privilege of the Governor-General to support and encourage as far as in him lies every eff"rt toivards the service of God and mankind without di,, Unction of church or treed. It has been my proud honour to take part in cere-monies connected with many war memorials in Australia. They are an inspired by the sprit of thankfulness to God for the victory. won and pride in the service and the sacrifice of those who went to serve King and country from each particular neighbourhood. I rejoice to think that as years roll into decades. and decades 11. i t 0 centuries, there will stand these memorials UN constant re-minders of duty bravely done by brave men, inspiring successive generations with their spirit of unselfish service.

"A BEAUTIFUL EXPRESSION' OP TRUE GRATITUDE."
"But this memorial offering, splendid alike in the thought which underlies its inception, splendid in its• design, splendid in its execution, splendid in its purpose, stands by itself. lApplansc.) It is the offering of the Church in the diocese of Brisbane, the expression of humble but heartfelt thankfulne!:s to God, the ex• pression of admiration of brave men and brave deeds, the expression of gratitude for deliverance from great peril. For we owe to them our freedom to fashion the destiny of Australia in accordance with British ideals of freedom. We acknow- ledge what we owe to the men who fought for us, we commemorate their service, and their sacrifice for us, by the offer of our Farrifice and service for others —truly a fitung and a beautiful es-Pression of true cratittide.

THE CALL FOR HUMAN SYMPATHY.
"And I say here today not only as has aspired to follow in Christ's train. The glorious story of His sojoarn mica earth is a story of love and sympathy with the sick and suffering. _ How could we better follow His example? What nobler way than by bringing our love and sympathy to help to fill the 'needs of everyday life? We laymen are too apt, I think, to regard the service of God and the sphere of the•Church in its fulfilment as a matter for ceremonial ser-vice within the buildings of the Church, but surely our duty does not finish there. For the service of God is incomplete un-less we carry it into our every day life-(Applause.) Therefore it is that I specially value the privilege of taking Dart in to-day's ceremony. An Governor-General I am proud to open this splen-did pier memorial; as churchman I am proud to open this inswing_ scat of the Church. And I pray that Clod's blessing may be UD071 this hosnita), upon those who rontrikrted to or worked in its building, upon those who enter 1, and those who serve within it." (Ap-plause.)

THE DEDICATION SERVICE.
The Archbishop of Brisbane (Dr. Sharp) then dedicated the building m thaw words'—" In the faith of Jesus Christ, I dedicate this building 40 tt,. glory of Cod, in the name of the rather, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost." Three cheers were given for the governor-Ceneral and the Governor of Queensl,Lnd, and the gathering dis-persed. During the afternoon a cable= was received from the Bishop of Salisbury (Dr. Donaldson) as follows:--"Congratu-lations on your superb achievement."
The collection realised £989
Type of publication: Newspaper