Trinity United Free Church - Newport-on-Tay, Fife.
Steeple of the Trinity United Free Church in the town of Newport-on-Tay on the Firth of Tay opposite the city of Dundee in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Newport-on-Tay is situated in the kingdom of Fife on the southern shore of the Firth of Tay directly opposite the city of Dundee which lies two miles to the north across the river. One of the towns most prominent structures is the steeple of the Trinity United Free Church which lies in the centre of the town close to the shoreline.

The church was designed by C & L Ower and was built from 1881-82. It occupies the apex of High Road and Boat Road, both roads unusually part of a split of the B946 road which runs along the shore. Boat Road carries on hugging the shore whilst High Road takes the inland route, both meeting again a couple of hundred yards to the south-west. The steeple of the church is at the point of the split in the road at the north-western part of the cruciform style building.

The tower is of coursed sandstone with the octagonal steeple consisting of a fish-scale slate roof, topped off by a weathervane. The uppermost stage of the tower has shuttered lancets divided by doric columns under a dogtooth style moulding. Beneath this the tower splays out onto a wider octagonal base, pierced by a geometric stained glass lancet in each face.

Location of the Steeple:
Trinity United Free Church