Le Point le plus haut de Martinique (Montagne Pelée) - Morne Rouge, Martinique
[EN] At 1397 meters above sea level, Mount Pelee is the highest point in Martinique. [FR] Avec 1397 mètres d'altitude, la Montagne Pelée est le point culminant de la Martinique.
Location: Martinique

It is an explosive type active volcano that has experienced many magmatic and phreatic eruptions in the past.

Since the end of the last magmatic eruption in 1932 (eruption with dome placement), its activity has decreased significantly. The fumarolic activity is nil, the hydrothermal activity continues a system generally in slow decrease.

The seismic activity is weak and reflects the activity of the hydrothermal system (circulations and interactions of gas, steam and water under pressure in the porous and fractured rock)

There is no anomaly of other monitoring parameters related to a possible rise of magma (deep earthquakes, large-scale deformations, high-temperature sulfur gases).

The Pelee Mountain is a natural site to discover and rediscover. with several levels of hiking, everyone can explore at their own pace.

If it has a quiet appearance, it remains an active volcano as evidenced by hot springs located on its western flank.

This region entered history in a dramatic way on the morning of May 8, 1902 when the eruption of Mount Pelee, one of the deadliest natural disasters of the 20th century, killed the 30,000 inhabitants of the city of Saint -Pierre in just a few minutes.