Banta Log Cabin - Chiloquin, OR
10T E 591672 N 4721905
This relocated homestead cabin is one of a number of relocated structures located at Collier State Park Logging Museum. Admission is free but the outdoor museum is only open from May 1 to October 1.
Location: Oregon, United States

This homesteader's log cabin contains an interpretive display in front that reads:

Banta Log Cabin

This hand hewn log cabin was built by Mary Elizabeth Whiteline and her husband Ed E. Collins on the land they homesteaded in the early 1890s. Their homestead and ten others eventually became the Banta Ranch just like many of the individually staked lands eventually were consolidated into large self sustaining ranches.

This cabin was moved from the Banta Ranch which is located 6 miles Northwest of Swan Lake Antelope Valley.

This hand hewn cabin is 14 feet wide by about 18 feet long. With no windows and only one front door the cabin is an example of simple practicality with minimum expense.

Many of the village's cabins, like this one, have been restored using a combination of creosote soaked base logs, juniper under blocks and reroofed with hand split pine shakes.

I was able to locate land patent information for a Henry Whiteline on property that is now known as Whiteline Reservoir. My hunch is that Mary Elizabeth Whiteline remarried after her husband passed and built this cabin with her new husband, Ed Collins on her homestead. The point of interest coordinates are taken from the BLM U.S. General Land Office website (link below).

Additional Parking or Point of Interest: N 42° 21.012 W 121° 45.138

Structure Type: Log Cabin