Lower North Water Bridge - Angus/Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Eighteenth century road bridge spanning the River North Esk on the east coast of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This seven arch bridge crosses the River North Esk on the A92 road as it runs up the North Sea coast between the towns of Montrose and Stonehaven. The road reaches the river at a sharp left-hand bend two and a half miles north of Montrose near to where the river reaches the sea. The crossing of the bridge leads from the county of Angus into the county of Aberdeenshire, formerly Kincardineshire when the bridge was built.

The bridge was built by public subscription from the town of Montrose and the two counties. A large sum was given by the Provost of Montrose, Thomas Christie who died before the bridge was built and the subscription was then overseen by his eldest son Alexander, who succeeded him as provost.

The foundation stone was laid on October 18th 1770 and the bridge was completed exactly five years later. The architects were John Smeaton, John Adam and Andrew Barrie.

The bridge has seven arches of varying size and one arch on the approach. The highest arch is in the centre. The road narrows considerably on crossing the bridge with traffic required to cross in single file. This, along with the two sharp bends on either side make the bridge difficult to cross for pedestrians, but the neighbouring former railway bridge, now part of a cycling and walking route, can be crossed on foot and provides the best views of the bridge. A series of steps leads down from the railway bridge to the Montrose (Angus) side of the bridge where a stone plaque gives the history of the structure.

Height of bridge: 63 feet

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles