Bonnie & Clyde Garage Apartment 1933 - Joplin, MO
15S E 365142 N 4101672
A Historic Joplin Historic Landmark sign in front of the apartment at 3347½ Oak Ridge Dr (facing W 34th St), Joplin, MO notes this as a 1933 hideout for the Barrow Gang, and the site of a shootout when they were mistaken for bootleggers.

There is sufficient parking along the streets here, but please be careful to not block driveways or other access. There were plans for the apartment to be used as a bed and breakfast, but after the 2011 Joplin tornado, it has returned to being used as a dwelling. Please respect those who live here.

The sign reads:

Bonnie & Clyde Garage Apartment 1933

Clyde Barrow, Bonnie Parker, Buck and Blanche Barrow and W.D. Jones rented this apartment and holed up inside for several months. On April 13, 1933, law officers from the Joplin Police Department and from Newton County, seeking suspected bootleggers, approached the dwelling. The outlaws opened fire on them killing Joplin detective Harry McGinnis and Newton County Constable J.W. Harryman. The Barrow gang escaped leaving behind a roll of Kodak film that yielded the first publicly seen photographs of the infamous gang.