Pfarrkirche St. Kosmas und Damian - Oeschgen, AG, Switzerland
32T E 425988 N 5263311
The Roman Catholic parish church of Oeschgen was rebuit in 1912, but still contains much of the interior of the historic predecessor.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The parish church of St. Cosmas and Damian is located in the village center of Oeschgen. The simple Neo-Romanesque building dates back to 1912. The single nave is completed by a polygonal chancel at the east side. Between the nave and the chancel, on one side there is a partially indented tower with a pointed brick roof, on the other side the sacristy.

The church was founded the Middle Ages. In the Thirty Years War, it was badly damaged and looted. Baron Otto von Schönau had it repaired and provided with a baroque interior. In 1911 the dilapidated church was demolished and replaced by the present building. The Baroque interior design with many individual objects from the 17th and 18th centuries was to a large extent taken over in the new building.

DE: Die Pfarrkirche St. Kosmas und Damian befindet sich im Dorfzentrum von Oeschgen. Der schlichte neuromaische Bau stammt aus dem Jahr 1912. Das einschiffige Langhaus wird von einem polygonalen Chor abgeschlossen. Zwischen dem Schiff und dem Chor befinden sich auf der einen Seite ein teliweise eingezogener Turm mit einem spitzen ziegeldedeckten Dach, an der anderen Seite die Sakristei.

Die Kirche stammte ursprünglich aus dem Mittelalter. Im Dreissigjährigen Krieg wurde sie stark beschädigt und geplündert. Freiherr Otto von Schönau liess sie wieder instand setzen und mit einer barocken Innenausstattung versehen. 1911 wurde die baufällige gewordene Kirche abgerissen und durch das heutige Gebäude ersetzt. Die barocke Innenaustattung mit vielen Einzelobjekten aus dem 17. und 18. Jahrhundert konnte zu einem grossen Teil in den Neubau übernommen werden.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 30