Kyle (Kiel) Ranch
11S E 667135 N 4008144
"Murder in the desert" in the Colorado River Basin, Clark County, Nevada. Located at Kyle Ranch Park at Carey and Losee Road in North Las Vegas. Marker number 224.
Location: Nevada, United States

N36 12.222 W115 08.453 are the new coordinates since it was moved. Thanks for the update, Peter and Gloria!
"The Kiel Ranch Historic Park is now open and the Historical Marker has been moved from the outer fence to inside the park. It is at N36 12.222 W115 08.453 on the northwest side of the parking lot (facing away from the parking lot)."
Marker Title (required): Kyle (Kiel) Ranch

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 224

Marker Text (required):
Established by Conrad Kiel in 1875, this was one of the only two major ranches in Las Vegas Valley throughout the 19th century. The Kiel tenure was marked by violence. Neighboring rancher Archibald Stewart was killed in a gunfight here in 1884. Edwin and William Kiel were found murdered on the ranch in October 1900. The San Pedro, Los Angeles and Salt Lake Railroad purchased the ranch in 1903 and later sold it to Las Vegas banker John S. Park, who built the elegant white mansion. Subsequent owners included Edwin Taylor (1924-39), whose cowboy ranch hands competed in national rodeos, and Edwin Losee (1939-58), who developed the Boulderado Dude Ranch here, a popular residence for divorce seekers. In the late 1950's, business declined and the ranch was sold. In 1976, 26 acres of the original ranch were purchased jointly by the City of North Las Vegas and its Bicentennial Committee as a historic project.

County (required): Clark (Las Vegas)

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)