Umstead House B&B -- Camden AR
The Umstead House Bed and Breakfast near downtown Camden AR
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Umstead House B&B at 404 Washington Street (AKA US 278 Business) near downtown Camden AR repurposes an elegant 1920s mansion into a relaxing and gracious stay for visitors to Camden.

In 2017 the Umstead House B&B has 5 stars on TripAdvisor: (visit link)

"The Camden Umsted house is great. Newly finshed renovating, and with a top notch staff and better prices and services than most all the hotel around. I see it as a beautiful, historical, bed and breakfast, they even have a big area downstairs with all the best furniture, and flat screen tv's, also for us techy type they have free wireless broadband internet that is nice and fast, and they have beautiful extremely clean room with the best matresses and each room has their own bathroom, and they gave us a great rate for multiple rooms."

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"The Sidney A. Umsted House is a historic house at 404 Washington Street in Camden, Arkansas. The two story brick house was built in 1923-24, and is one of the best local examples of Mediterranean Revival architecture in the city. Sidney Umsted, for whom the house was built, became instantly wealthy with the discovery in 1922 of oil in nearby Smackover, and became one of Arkansas' wealthiest men. The house is faced in beige brick, and features a green tile roof.

The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1995. It is now a bed and breakfast inn."
Name: The Umstead House Bed & Breakfast

404 Washington