Bisquits and Bedrolls - Life in a Logging Camp - Chiloquin, OR
10T E 591703 N 4721778
One of a few historical interpretive displays located within Collier State Park Logging Museum. Admission is free but the outdoor museum is seasonally open from May 1 to October 1.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located within Collier State Park Logging Museum are a number of historical interpretive displays that highlight the rich logging history of this region. This display is the second that visitors encounter while experiencing a self-guided walking tour of logging exhibits. This display's main verbiage reads:

Biscuits and Bedrolls
Life in a Logging Camp

Many logging operations were so far distant from mills and towns that companies established camps for their workers. Some men lived in the camp during the week and traveled to their homes or town on the weekend. In other instances families lived at the camp which usually then had a school, store, and post office.

Logging camp life was rude. Curt Beckham recalled arriving at camp in 1922: "There were several rough boarded cabins on the hillside, a long bunkhouse, and upon a sharp knoll stood the imposing cookhouse, always the most important building in a gyppo logging camp..." Loggers got a good breakfast and packed their "nose bag" (lunch bucket) to eat on the job site. At night they played cards, smoked, told stories, and sometimes washed their clothes. On weekends in town they played baseball, went to a dance or boxing match, and visited the taverns. Family men sometimes attended church, then they headed back to the hills.

Loggers worked hard. They were cold and wet in the winter and hot and sweaty in the summer. They faced danger every day, coped with poison oak, rattlers, and yellow jackets, and usually had to repair their own equipment. They were jacks-of-all-trades laboring for survival wages.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon