July 4, 1804 -- Atchison KS
15S E 317322 N 4381038
The DAR Lewis & Clark Trail Marker marking a small creek that William Clark christened "4th of July 1804 Creek" in downtown Atchison KS.
Location: Kansas, United States

The DAR Lewis & Clark Trail Marker outside of the historic ATSF depot in downtown Atchison KS marking a small creek that William Clark christened "4th of July 1804 Creek" when the Corps of Discovery camped beside it on 04 Jul 1804.

The text on the plaque reads as follows:

"July 4, 1804

William Clark recorded in his journal that on this date the Corps of Discovery

Kansas Society
Daughters of the American Revolution
1997"
Marker Name: July 4, 1804

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
July 4, 1804 William Clark recorded in his journal that on this date the Corps of Discovery "Passed a creek 12 yds. wide . . . coming out of an extensive Prairie reaching within 200 yards of the river, as this creek has no name, and this being the . . . the 4th of July the day of the Independence of the U.S. call it . . . 4th of July 1804 Creek." Kansas Society Daughters of the American Revolution 1997

Marker Location: Atchison

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/1997