Ruine Pfeffingen - Pfeffingen, BL, Switzerland
The large ruins of Pfeffingen Castle have recently been stabilized and reopened to the public.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of Pfeffingen Castle stand on a rocky ridge between the Laufental and the Birseck in the south above the village Pfeffingen. The ruins cover an area of around 60 to 120 meters. From most parts of the building, there are at least some foundations; some walls of the former keep are still over 15 meters high.

The origins of the castle are unknown. It probably originated from an early medieval Frankish royal court, which later passed to a local noble family. From this time, there are only indirect references. In 1135 a Nottker von Pfeffingen was mentioned, who was probably related to the then powerful Counts of Saugern. After the extinction of the counts, the counts of Thierstein inherited their territory. The castle was first inhabited by Thierstein's servants and, after the middle of the thirteenth century and a comprehensive redesign and enlargement of the castle, by the family of the counts themselves. Serious damage from the 1356 earthquake was quickly repaired. For centuries, the Counts of Thierstein-Pfeffingen had been in conflict with the Bishop of Basel. The castle was besieged several times by Basel troops. In 1376 it was burned down. The mighty residential tower, whose remains dominate the complex today, dates back to the reconstruction in the 1380s. The conflicts with Basel lasted until the extinction of the counts in 1519. From 1522 the castle belonged to the bishop and was inhabited by a bailiff. The castle was in poor condition and hardly maintained, although still some new outbuildings were created. In the 30-Years War, the castle was further affected. The owners finally gave up the castle in 1748 and moved to their new residence in Aesch. In 1761, it was auctioned and used as a quarry.

In 1931, the ruins were excavated and restored for the first time. Since 1941 it is in possession of the canton of Basel-Landschaft. Due to its poor condition, the castle had to be closed to the public in 2010. For around seven million francs, it was extensively restored from 2013 and was reopened in August 2017.

DE: Die Ruine Pfeffingen steht auf einem felsigen Grat zwischen dem Laufental und dem Birseck über dem Dorf Pfeffingen. Die Ruinenanlage bedeckt eine Fläche von rund 60 auf 120 Meter. Von den meisten Gebäudeteilen sind noch Grundmauern vorhanden; Teile des ehemaligen Wohnturms sind noch über 15 Meter hoch.

Die Ursprünge der Burg sind nicht bekannt. Sie entstand vermutlich aus einem frühmittelalterlichen fränkischen Königshof, der später an ein lokales Adelsgeschlecht überging. Aus dieser Zeit gibt es nur indirekte Hinweise. 1135 wurde ein Nottker von Pfeffingen erwähnt, der vermutlich mit den damals mächtigen Grafen von Saugern verwandt war. Nach dem Aussterben der Grafen erbten die Grafen von Thierstein ihr Herrschaftsgebiet. Die Burg wurde erst von Dienstleuten der Thierstein bewohnt und ab der Mitte des 13. Jahrhunderts, nach einer umfassenden Neugestaltung und Vergrösserung der Burg, von der Grafenfamilie selbst. Schwere Schäden des Erdbebens von 1356 wurden rasch wieder behoben. Die Grafen von Thierstein-Pfeffingen standen jahrhundertelang in Konflikt mit dem Bischof von Basel. Die Burg wurde mehrmals von Basler Truppen belagert. 1376 wurde sie niedergebrannt. Der mächtige Wohnturm, dessen Reste die Anlage heute dominieren stammt aus den Wiederaufbau in den 1380er Jahren. Die Konflikte mit Basel dauerten bis zum Aussterben der Grafen 1519. Ab 1522 gehörte die Burg dem Bischof und wurde von einem Vogt bewoht. Die Burg war in schlechtem Zustand und wurde kaum instand gehalten, obwohl noch einige neue Nebengebäude entstanden. Im 30-Jährigen Krieg wurde die Burg weiter in Mitleidenschaft gezogen. Die Besitzer gaben die Burg 1748 endgültig auf und zogen in ihren neuen Amtssitz in Aesch. 1761 wurde sie versteigert und als Steinbruch verwendet.

1931 wurden die Ruinen erstmals ausgegraben und restauriert. Seit 1941 ist sie im Besitz des Kantons Basel-Landschaft. Wegen ihres schlechten Zustands musste die Burg 2010 für die Öffentlichkeit gesperrt werden. Für rund sieben Millionen Franken wurde sie ab 2013 aufwändig restauriert und ist seit August 2017 wieder geöffnet.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft A-Objekte, Seite 86