Schlossgut - Pfeffingen, BL, Switzerland
32T E 393998 N 5256529
The Neo-Baroque manor next to the castle of Pfeffingen from 1892 with older side buldings is a school today.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The castle estate Pfeffingen lies to the east next to the ruins of the castle. It originated from the original dairy of the castle, which was finally abandoned in 1750. Presumably already in the 16th century, the first new buildings of the farm estate were built east of its oldest buildings. It became privately owned in the late 18th century and was then converted into a luxurious country estate. In addition to the new manor building, the old economy buildings remained and were expanded by one of the first English landscape parks in the area. In 1892, the band manufacturer Rudolf Vischer-Burckhardt had the old econimic buildings demolished and replaced by a neo-Baroque manor house. The old manor house was extended by a staircase tower and now formed the northern end of the court of honor, on the south side was a residential building for the servants and then a number of farm buildings in the back yard.

The site was designed by the architect Fritz Stehlin, who was strongly inspired by models of French Baroque, and built a stately manor, but according to the reformed tradition of the urban bourgeoisie did not have to appear pretentious. The three-storey manor house has seven window axes and a three-axis central risalit with a outdoor staircase. The facade is additionally structured by pilasters and cornices. The old manor house from the 18th century has the same pilater strips, but is otherwise much simpler, except for the subsequently added stair tower with the tower clock.

In 1941, the manor became property of the city of Basel. It was converted it to a school, which still exists.

DE: Das Schlossgut Pfeffingen liegt östlich neben der Ruine der Burg. Es entstand aus der ursprünglichen Sennerei der Burg, die 1750 endgültig aufgegeben wurde. Vermutlich schon im 16. Jahrhundert entstanden östlich des Hofguts die ersten neuen Gebäude des Hofguts. In ausgehenden 18. Jahrhundert kam es in Privatbesitz und wurde zu einem luxuriösen Landsitz ausgebaut. Neben dem neuen Herrschaftsgebäude blieben die alten Ökonomiegebäude bestehen und durch eine der ersten englischen Landschaftsparks der Gegend erweitert. 1892 liess der Bandfabrikant Rudolf Vischer-Burckhardt die Wirschaftsgebäude abbrecheun und durch ein neubarockes Herrschaftshaus ersetzten. Das alte Herrschaftshaus wurde um einen Treppenturm erweitert und bildete nun den nördlichen Abschluss des Ehrenhofes, an der Südseite entstand ein Wohnhaus für die Bediensteten und daran anschliessend einige Wirschaftsgebäude.

Die Anlage stammt von dem Architekten Fritz Stehlin, der sich stark an Vorbildern des französischen Barocks orientierte, und einen stattlichen Landsitz errichtete, der aber gemäss der reformierten Tradition des städtischen Grossbürgertums nicht protzig wirken durfte. Das dreistöckige Herrschaftshaus hat sieben Fensterachsen und einen dreiachsigen Mittelrisalit mit einer Freitreppe. Die Fassade ist zusätzlich durch Lisenen und Simse strukturiert. Das alte Herrschaftshaus aus dem 18. Jahrhundert hat die selben Ecklisenen, ist aber sonst einfacher gebaut, ausser dem nachträglich errichteten Treppenturm mit der Turmuhr.

1941 ging das Hofgut an die Stadt Basel, die darin eine Schule errichtete, welche noch immer besteht.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 6