Altes Rathaus mit Stadtturm und Brunnen im Innenhof - Innsbruck, Austria
32T E 681041 N 5237741
Altes Rathaus mit Stadtturm und Brunnen im Innenhof (English: Old Town Hall with City Tower and Fountain in the courtyard) in Innsbruck.
Location: Tirol, Austria

Das Alte Rathaus war bis 1897 Sitz der Stadtverwaltung. 1358 wurde ein Bürgerhaus am Stadtplatz angekauft und zum Rathaus umgewandelt, das mehrmals umgebaut und vergrößert wurde. Die heutige Gestalt erhielt es 1658.

Der 56 m hohe Stadtturm wurde um 1450 als erster derartiger Bau in Österreich errichtet. Ursprünglich mit einem spitzen Turmhelm versehen, erhielt er um 1560 eine Renaissance-Zwiebelhaube.

Der Brunnen im Hof kann gesehen und fotografiert werden.

The Old Town Hall was until 1897 the seat of the city administration. In 1358, a town house was bought on the town square and converted into a town hall, which was rebuilt and enlarged several times. It received its present form in 1658.

The 56 m high city tower was built around 1450 as the first such construction in Austria. Originally provided with a pointed spire, the onion dome was added around 1560.

The fountain in the courtyard can be seen and photographed.

Country/Land: Austria / Österreich