Indian wars (G. A. Custer legend) - Vsetice, Czech Republic
Indian wars and G. A. Custer legend // Memoriál generála Custera 2017
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The American Indian Wars, or Indian Wars, were the multiple armed conflicts between European governments and colonists, and later American settlers or the United States government, against the native peoples of North America. These conflicts occurred in the current boundaries of the United States from the time of earliest colonial settlements until 1924. In many cases, wars resulted from competition for resources and land ownership as Europeans and later Americans encroached onto territory which had been traditionally inhabited by Native Americans.

Source and more information: (visit link)

George Armstrong Custer (December 5, 1839 – June 25, 1876) was a United States Army officer and cavalry commander in the American Civil War and the American Indian Wars. Raised in Michigan and Ohio, Custer was admitted to West Point in 1857, where he graduated last in his class in 1861. With the outbreak of the Civil War, Custer was called to serve with the Union Army.
Custer developed a strong reputation during the Civil War. Custer was brevetted to brigadier general at age 23, less than a week before the Battle of Gettysburg, where he personally led cavalry charges that prevented Confederate cavalry from attacking the Union rear in support of Pickett's Charge.Custer was awarded another star and brevetted to major general rank. After the Civil War, Custer remained a major general in the United States Volunteers until they were mustered out in February 1866. He reverted to his permanent rank of captain and was appointed a lieutenant colonel in the 7th Cavalry Regiment in July 1866. He was dispatched to the west in 1867 to fight in the American Indian Wars. On June 25, 1876, while leading the 7th Cavalry Regiment at the Battle of the Little Bighorn in Montana Territory against a coalition of Native American tribes, he and all of his detachment—which included two of his brothers—were killed.

This event (Memoriál generála Custera 2017) was organized by North Western Territory (visit link) and a series of volunteers around the Czech actor Václav Vydra (visit link) .

North Western Territory is a Czech civic association of citizens who are engaged in the romantic period of conquest of the Northwest of America.

This encounter (visit link) is held regularly (currently with a period of two years), this year was held 16th anniversary of this memorial.

The event takes for several days and takes place in the area of the municipalities Benešov, Neveklov and Vsetice. The main program (parade rides, racing skills and horse riding, practice of equestrian attacks etc.) takes place on Saturday.

See also: (visit link) (visit link) (visit link)

What the reenactment is related to: War