113 West Fifth Street - Downtown Fulton Historic District - Fulton, MO
Building number 57 in the NRHP Listings.

County of building: Callaway County
Location of building: W. 5th St., across from the bank, N. side, Fulton
Original Occupant: Fulton Laundry
Current occupant: Fifth Street Financial Services, LLC

"57. 113 W. 5" Street, c. 1910. This two story polychromatic brick building has four uneven bays. The brick parapet is divided in three sections by short pilasters. The sections are filled with white brick in a common bond pattern. The second floor has three tall narrow windows and a wider, paired window, opening over the entrance bay. The windows have stone sills and lintels and have been filled in with smaller windows and wood. Brick piers with stone plinths divide the storefront. The transom areas have been covered with wood, but large windows and doors fill the rest of the space. [C]

"The building originally housed the Fulton Laundry. Operated by Mr. F. A. Black who was a native of Fulton. The business covered 4500 square feet of floor space. Sixteen employees were required and a number of wagons were kept busy delivering and gathering laundry." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Fulton Historic District

113 W. 5th St., Fulton, MO 65251