Experience Riley Ranch Nature Reserve - Bend, Oregon
History sign at Riley Ranch Nature Reserve, Bend, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

This sign is located at the trailhead for the Riley Ranch Nature Reserve.
Text of history time line at bottom of sign:
Archaeological evidence shows that by at least 13,000 years ago, Native Americans were living in central Oregon
Around 5500 BC - Mount Mazama erupts, creating Aeolian deposits of pumice and other volcanic material in the area.
1800s - Deschutes River called “Indian Road” by traders. Tribes in the river basin included Molalla, Klamath, Tenino, and Northern Paiute.
1834 - First known Euro-Americans to the area later called Bend were furtrapers in search of beaver, led by Nathaniel Wyeth.
1870s - Euro-American settlers enter Bend area. High altitude (3600’), low annual rainfall (13”) and short growing season do not favor agriculture. Cattle ranching uses public lands as seasonal pastures, patented lands for hay production.
1875 - Ovid Brockett (O.B.) Riley born in Ohio, grows up in Portland.
1887 - Irrigation introduced to the area, allowed for hay and alfalfa crops.
1896 - Riley files a land claim on what would become Riley Ranch at age 21. Raises cattle, dry farmed thy hay, reportedly sold cattle for approx. $25/head to buyers from as far as Portland.
1899 - Deschutes Reclamation & Irrigation Company formed. Riley operates a sawmill on his property, furnishing lumber for flumes to supply water for agriculture, for which the primary activity is grazing livestock.
1900 - Alexander Drake established Pilot Butte Development Company, constructed Pilot Butte Inn and developed a town center.
1902 - O.B.’s mother, Elsie, arrives and becomes an early-day operator of the Pilot Butte Inn. Deschutes Irrigation and Reclamation canal began delivering water to Riley Ranch.
1903 - Riley makes final proof of his homestead claim and builds a cabin.
1905 - Forest Service established. Took over management of grazing rights from Forest Reserve system.
1908 - Deschutes County Road Dept. names a section of the old Bend-Redmond Highway “Ovid W. B. Riley Road,” later shortened to “O.B. Riley Road.”
1911 - Oregon Trunk Railroad completed to Bend.
1917 - Riley marries Alice Ward of Bay City, Michigan. No children.
1918 - Bend Population 5,000.
1921 - Riley’s cousin, Ralph Cake, begins to buy Riley Ranch land in parcels over the neat two decades. Craine Prairie Dam inundates Craine Prairie, where Riley holds grazing rights. Without grazing land, the ranch begins to unravel.
1953 - Cake sells the ranch to the Miller Family of Portland. They build a private airport and a modern home.
1980s - Edward J. Elkins buys Gopher Gulch.
2010 - Bend Park & Recreation acquires land from Ed Elkins.