Amtshaus - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
The the district administration of Aarau was built as a hospital in the 1780s.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Amtshaus is a large Neo-classical building on the Laurenzenvorstadt. The symmetrical house has 15 window rows. The gray ground floor is structured with horizontal grooves. Above it, it has two storeys painted in ocher yellow. Above the main entrance, there is a small balcony with gold lettering and a cartouche with the city coat of arms on the floor above. The two side wings are slightly extended towards the rear and on the hipped roof is a high hexagonal ridge turret with a large clock and a roof lantern.

The Amtshaus was built between 1784 and 1787 on behalf of the city authorities by the architect Carl Ahasver von Sinner. The house was planned as a replacement of the old hospital, but later parts were also used as a school house. The cantonal school, founded in 1802, the oldest non-church grammar school in Switzerland, took over the entire building over the years. In 1896, the school moved into a nearby new building and the house was used as an office building for several decades. In 1936 it was modified into the seat of the Aarau district authorities, which it still is today. Later - I could not find exact dates - to the city office of the cantonal police and the district prison were added.

DE: Das Amtshaus ist ein grosser klassizistischer Bau an der Laurenzenvorstadt. Das symmetrische Haus hat 15 Fensterachsen. Das graue Erdgeschoss ist mit horizontalen Fugen strukturiert. Darüber befinden sich zwei Geschosse in ockergelb. Über dem Haupteingang befindet sich ein kleiner Balkon mit goldener Beschriftung und eine Kartusche mit den Stadtwappen am Stockwerk darüber. Die beiden Seitenflügel sind gegen hinten etwas verlängert und auf dem Walmdach befindet sich ein hoher sechseckiger Dachreiter mit einer grossen Uhr und einer Dachlaterne.

Das Amtshaus wurde 1784 bis 1787 im Auftrag der Stadtbehörden vom Architekten Carl Ahasver von Sinner errichtet. Das Haus war als Ersatz des alten Spitals geplant, später wurden Teile aber auch als Schulhaus genutzt. Die 1802 gegründete Kantonsschule, das älteste nicht-kirchliche Gymnasium der Schweiz übernahm mit den Jahren das ganze Gebäude. 1896 zog die Schule in eine nahe gelegenen Neubau und das Haus wurde einige Jahrzehnte als Bürogebäude genutzt. 1936 wurde es zum Sitz der Aarauer Bezirksbehörden umgebaut, was es auch heute noch ist. Später - exakte Daten konnte ich nicht finden - kamen noch die Stadtwache der Kantonspolizei und das Bezirksgefängnis dazu.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 1