Fonts Baptismaux St Pierre aux liens
Pierre des Fonts Baptismaux à Monts / Stone Baptismal Fonts in Monts
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Fr:L'église est le plus ancien monument de Monts. Citée en 1114, elle appartenait aux moines de l’abbaye St julien de Tours .
Elle a conservé son chevet du XII éme siècle, mais la nef a été agrandie et rebâtie en 1877 ainsi que le clocher.
Au XIV siecle les fonts baptismaux sont installées dans les églises à coté de la porte et entourés d'une cloture symbolisant la séparation entre chrétiens et non baptisés.
Les fonts de baptême servent de réceptacle à l'eau baptismale, celui-ci est ovale . C'est un bassin en pierre noire veinée de blanc placée au dessus d' une colonne de même couleur. Le tout poli et lisse est recouvert d'un couvertcle en metal.

En:The church is the oldest monument of Monts. Cited in 1114, it belonged to the monks of St Julian's abbey of Tours.
It has kept its chevet of the XIIth century, but the nave was enlarged and rebuilt in 1877 as well as the bell tower.
In the 14th century the baptismal font is installed in the churches next to the door and surrounded by a fence symbolizing the separation between Christians and unbaptized.
The baptismal font serves as a receptacle for the baptismal water, which is oval. It is a basin of black stone veined with white placed above a column of the same color. All polished and smooth is covered with a metal cover.