Ponec Theatre - Prague, Czech Republic
Ponec Theatre - Prague

Database
vyhledat

Database > Venues > Ponec Theatre / Prague
Ponec Theatre / Prague

Ponec theatre is one of the most important venues of contemporary dance in the Czech Republic. It opened in 2001 in a building of the former cinema Royal Bioskop that had undergone complex reconstruction. The theatre is to be found at the intersection of the districts of Žižkov, Karlín, and Prague city centre and is operated by Tanec Praha civic association. The theatre programme is made mostly of Czech and foreign dance projects. The Theatre also regularly organizes seminars, conferences, discussions and workshops and provides space, production services and technical equipment to diverse co-production projects. Among the most popular of Ponec events are currently its interactive „dance hall nights“, introducing a different style of dance every month. Ponec regularly hosts a large number of festivals, among them Czech Dance Platform, TANEC PRAHA, Fresh film Fest, Small Inventory, 4 Days in Motion, etc. In 2004, the theatre opened for kids and founded Children Studio, an educational programme focusing on creative development of kids. Besides, Ponec also offers a wide range of interactive shows for students of elementary schools and high schools as well as whole families. With its activities for children and teenagers, Ponec theatre want to make the young generation acquainted with contemporary dance and motivate schools to integrate dance education within their curricula.

Source and more information: (visit link)

=========================================================

Budova dnešního divadla Ponec byla postavena v roce 1888, tehdy však sloužila jen jako válcovna a drátovna. Jejím majitelem byl továrník Rudolf Stabenow. V roce 1910 si halu pronajal podnikatel a prukopník putovních biografu František Ponec. Halu prestavel a 3. zárí 1910 zde otevrel biograf Royal Bioskop Františka Ponce, což bylo tretí stálé kino mesta Žižkova. Po deseti letech skoncila Františku Poncovi nájemní smlouva, která nebyla obnovena. Od té doby kino provozovala obec Žižkov, která jej roku 1929 prejmenovala na Mestské bio Žižkov a po smrti Františka Ponce bylo kino na jeho pocest znovu prejmenováno na bio Ponec.

Promítalo se zde až do roku 1968. Poté byl objekt využíván Filmovým podnikem hl. m. Prahy jako sklad, budova v té dobe však znacne zchátrala. Pozdeji ji prevzalo hl. m. Praha.

V roce 1997 byla vypsána verejná soutež na kulturní využití tohoto objektu. Probehla nárocná rekonstrukce a v roce 2001 zde zacalo OS Tanec Praha provozovat Divadlo Ponec.
Theater Name: Ponec Theatre

Country: Czech Republic