Vous Etes Ici: Petite Poterie - Le Marin, Martinique
[EN] The indications "you are here" is on the site of the Rest Area and Point of View of Small Pottery in the municipality of Marin. [FR] Les indications "vous êtes ici" se trouve sur le site de l'Aire de Repos et Point de Vue de Petite Poterie sur la commune du Marin.
Location: Martinique

On the panel you will find in addition to the plan of the rest area, the various indications not to make for the respect of this place.

The Pointe Petite Poterie, located on the Marin Pass, adjoins Pointe Borgnèse which was the scene of many clashes between French and English from the seventeenth to the nineteenth century.

On part of this point the Conservatoire du Littoral wants to consolidate, stabilize and secure the old kiln and lime kiln of Dalençon pottery to maintain its built structure.

Once consolidated, the remains of the Dalençon pottery will be valued as part of a project to open to the public.

On the other hand, you can access the viewpoint that has been laid out for a rest area. Benches and tables were installed as well as carbets for picnics.

Photo goes Here

Sur le panneau vous trouverez en plus du plan de l'aire de repos, les différentes indications à ne pas faire pour le respect de cette endroit.

La pointe Petite Poterie, située sur la passe du Marin, jouxte la Pointe Borgnèse qui fut le théâtre de nombreux affrontements entre Français et Anglais du XVIIe au XIXe siècle.

Sur une partie de cette pointe le Conservatoire du Littoral souhaite consolider, stabiliser et mettre en sécurité le vieux four à porterie et le four à chaux de la poterie Dalençon afin de maintenir sa structure bâtie.

Une fois consolidé, les vestiges de la poterie Dalençon seront valorisés dans le cadre d'un projet d'ouverture au public.

D'autre part, vous pouvez accéder au point de vue qui a été aménagé pour un Aire de repos. Des bancs et des tables ont été installé ainsi que des carbets pour les piqueniques.

Location Name: Forêt Domaniale Littorale