Schloss Burgdorf - Burgdorf, BE, Switzerland
Burgdorf Castle is the largest and best preserved castle of the Dukes of Zähringen.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: Castle Burgdorf stands on a ridge south of the old town of Burgdorf. The castle complex is one of the largest and best-preserved high-nobility seats in Switzerland.

The castle is divided into a main and outer bailey, which are about 130 meters long together. It was built around 1200 by Duke Bertold V. von Zähringen. It is certain that at this location there were smaller fortifications before. Some foundations of the present castle date back to the 12th century. Presumably, the monumental site was planned as a center of power of the Zähringen empire, but this already broke up in 1218 with the death of the count. Burgdorf came as an heir to the Counts of Kyburg, after their extinction to Habsburg, who founded the county of Neu-Kyburg. The heavily indebted Count of Neu-Kyburg invaded Solothurn in 1382 to force the release of pledges. The city of Bern, which is allied with Solothurn, laid siege to Castle Burgdorf as a reaction, with cannons also being used for the first time in Switzerland. The 45-day siege was unsuccessful, but Neu-Kyburg could no longer bear the burden of war and had to sell Burgdorf and Thun in 1384 to Bern. Since then, the castle was the seat of the Bern district administration, only between 1798 and 1804 Johann Heinrich Pestalozzi led here his world famous school. In 1885 the castle museum was opened in some parts of the castle. In the years 2000 and 2001, two other museums were added.

The castle is currently being redesigned and will be reopened in about 2020 with museums, a youth hostel and a restaurant.

DE: Schloss Burgdorf steht auf einem Hügelgrat südlich der Altstadt von Burgdorf. Die Burganlage ist eine der grössten und am besten erhaltenen Hochadelssitze der Schweiz.

Die Burg ist in eine Haupt- und Vorburg aufgeteilt, die zusammen etwa 130 Meter lang sind. Sie wurde um 1200 durch Herzog Bertold V. von Zähringen errichtet. Es gilt als sicher, dass an dieser Stelle schon zuvor eine kleinere Befestigung bestand. Einige Fundamente der heutigen Burg stammen aus dem 12. Jahrhundert. Vermutlich war die monumentale Anlage als Herrschaftszentrum des Zähringischen Reiches geplant, dass aber schon 1218 mit dem Tod des Grafen auseinanderbrach. Burgdorf kam als Erbe an die Grafen von Kyburg, nach deren Aussterben an Habsburg, das die Grafschaft von Neu-Kyburg begründete. Der hoch verschuldete Graf von Neu-Kyburg überfiel 1382 Solothurn, um die Herausgabe von Pfändern zu erzwingen. Die mit Solothurn verbündete Stadt Bern belagerte als Reaktion das Schloss Burgdorf, wobei zu ersten Mal in der Schweiz auch Kanonen zum Einsatz kamen. Die 45-tägige Belagerung blieb erfolglos, allerdings konnte Neu-Kyburg die Kriegslasten nicht länger tragen und musste Burgdorf und Thun 1384 an Bern verkaufen. Seither war das Schloss der Sitz der Bernischen Bezirksverwaltung, nur zwischen 1798 und 1804 führte Johann Heinrich Pestalozzi hier seine weltberühmte Schule. 1885 wurde in einem Teil der Burg, das Schlossmuseum eröffnet. In den Jahre 2000 und 2001 kamen zwei andere Museen dazu.

Zur Zeit wird das Schloss gerade umgestaltet und wird mit den Museen, einer Jugendherberge und einem Restaurant etwa im Jahr 2020 wieder eröffnet.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Bern A-Objekte, Seite 115