Mayes House
14S E 726114 N 3737135
Texas Historical Marker at the Mayes House, 7 Ridgeway Circle, Denison, TX, noting its architectural details, as well as the career of the man who designed it and other buildings in Denison.

Marker Text:
Architect Donald Mayes (1914-1966) designed and lived in this house with his wife, Rose Marie (Riddle) (1918-2008), whom he married in 1940. In addition to this home, he designed several others in the Edgewood addition, as well as banks, schools, First Presbyterian Church, Grayson County Sub-Courthouse and dozens of other residences in Denison. Mayes also played a prominent role in changes to the local built environment when he chaired Denison's planning and zoning commission. The one-story, gable-in-hip Mayes House lacks ornamentation due to rich features including Colorado red ledgestone and hand-split cedar shakes. The home’s horizontality is emphasized by bands of windows with horizontal muntins. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2010 Marker is Property of the State of Texas