Douglas Harbour - Douglas, Isle of Man
30U E 403436 N 6000972
This 'You Are Here' map is located on North Quay opposite the Manx Legion Club House and the Douglas Hotel building.
Location: Isle of Man

The Douglas Harbour has changed a great deal through it history most recently with the development of the inner harbour into a marine following the installation of the Millennium Bridge. (visit link)

Prior to this development the entrance to the inner harbour was widened and the berthing facilities at the 'Coffee House Berth' were improved to provide for larger vessels was undertaken in the late 1950's.

The following is an extract from an article in the Isle of Man Times on Friday, January 20, 1956:
'This scheme embraces widening the berthage at present approached by the 'dog's leg' immediately past the swing bridge (where the modern lifting bridge is located), by taking down the existing wall and setting back the existing road way to the line of the Douglas and Clarendon hotels thus creating sufficient berthage to enable vessels to turn inside the bridge and enable two boats along (bow to stern) the newly erected quay wall'.

and in a later article on Friday, May 24, 1957 the Isle of Man Times reported the following:
'Harbour Board Ceremonies
The winds howled round the sea front. The rain lashed all and sundry.
It was typical ceremonial weather on Monday morning when the Governor and Lady Dundas braved the elements to lay a foundation stone and unveil two plaques on behalf of the Harbour Board.
After the being introduced by Board chairman, Mr. A. S. Kelly, His Excellency did a workman-like job as he spread cement on the Coffee Palace berth buttress wall with a silver trowel and then the taut gaunt crane lowered the inscribed inaugural stone into position to receive a firm tap with the mallet.'

and

'The widening scheme is expected to be completed by next season and to allow berthage for an extra tow vessels'

The name of this berthage 'The Coffee House Berth' is derived from the building which previously stood where the Manx Legion Club and the Douglas Hotel building now stand.

The Coffee Palace was opened on Wednesday 4 July 1877 by the then Lieutenant-Governor. The Coffee House was founded to provide an alternative to the numerous public houses on North Quay. It sold only non-intoxicating beverages.

Sources: various Isle of Man newspapers including Mona's Herald, Isle of Man Times and Manx Sun.
Location Name: Douglas Harbour