Altes Amtshaus - Dornach, SO, Switzerland
The former district administration building of Dornach, built in 1650.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The old district administration building (Amtshaus) of Dornach is located north of the new Birs bridge on the border to Arlesheim.

The house is also called Sury-Schlösschen and was built in 1650. The late Gothic building has a stepped gable and a staircase tower on the south side.

The house formerly served as a district record office, next to it housed the first school of the village and the official residence of the president of the district court. Since the house was too small for all these purposes in the long run, a replacement was sought in the 19th century. In 1863, it was sold for 40,000 francs. I could not find anything about its later use, today it is a therapeutic residential community.

DE: Das alte Amtshaus von Dornach steht nördlich der neuen Birsbrücke an der Grenze zu Arlesheim.

Das Haus wird auch Sury-Schlösschen genannt und wurde 1650 gebaut. Das spätgotische Gebäude hat Treppengiebel und ein Türmchen an der Südseite.

Das Haus diente früher als Landschreiberei, daneben war die erste Schule des Dorfes darin untergebracht und die Amtswohnung des Präsidenten des Bezirksgerichts. Da das Haus für alle diese Aufgaben auf die Dauer zu klein war, wurde im 19. Jahrhundert ein Ersatz gesucht. 1863 wurde es für 40'000 Franken verkauft. Über dies spätere Nutzung konnte ich nichts finden, heute befindet sich eine therapeutische Wohngemeinschaft darin.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Solothurn B-Objekte, Seite 3