Star Valley Wyoming Temple - Afton, WY
12T E 505496 N 4728845
This temple was the church's 154th operating temple and was dedicated on October 30, 2016. It serves the Wyoming & Eastern Idaho.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Star Valley Wyoming Temple is the first temple to be built in Wyoming. It is located east of U.S. Highway 89 against a backdrop of rolling hills.

The Star Valley Wyoming Temple will be the 155th operating temple of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints worldwide and the first in Wyoming. It will serve members from six stakes in Wyoming and Idaho.

LOCATION: 885 South Washington, Afton, WY 831108
PLANS ANNOUNCED: October 3, 2011
GROUNDBREAKING: April 25, 2015
DEDICATION: October 30, 2016
PROPERTY SIZE: 43.6 Acres
BUILDING SIZE: 18,609 Square Feet
BUILDING HEIGHT: 123 Feet

For more details, you can go to:

(press release)
The temple and its landscaping are gorgeous said Elder Bednar. “It’s simple, it’s serene. In a world that’s filled with commotion, confusion, sometimes chaos; beautiful, as it [temple] is, this is a place of ultimate peace and serenity here on earth, so it will bless all who enter in powerful ways.”

After placing the first trowel of mortar around the cornerstone, Elder Bednar remarked, “We’ve got to have a Star Valley girl be the next one [to place mortar around the cornerstone].” To his wife he said, “Let’s see how you do, here.”

“I’m a product of this valley,” explained Sister Susan Bednar, wife of Elder Bednar. “I’m so grateful for everything that has been done, past, present and will be done in the future. I’ve had an opportunity to keep an eye on what’s been going on in preparation for this dedication and the work that has been done in homes where families have taught their children about the temple.”

Elder Bednar told the crowd, observing the cornerstone process, that Sister Barbara Perry, wife of the late apostle Elder L. Tom Perry, was in attendance. “She has more experience in doing this that any of us and is the most experienced Wyoming woman at doing this.”
Dedication Date: 10/30/2016

Temple Address: