The Aztec Theatre -- San Antonio TX
14R E 549328 N 3255134
Located right on the OST, this grand movie palace would have packed them in to see the latest from Hollywood in an opulent setting

Located at 104 N St Mary's St at Commerce Street/OST in downtown San Antonio, the Aztec Theatre opened in 1926, one of 4 movie palaces in downtown.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"Built in 1926, the Aztec Theatre is a notable example of the impressive exotic-theme motion picture palaces constructed in the United States during the economic boom of the 1920s. The Kellwood Corporation, owned by Robert Bertrum Kelly (the architect on record) and H.C. Woods, constructed the theater in 1926 with the financial backing of Commerce Reality at a cost of $1.75 million.

The Aztec Theatre was part of the Theater district that included the Empire (1914), the Texas (1926), the Majestic (1929), and the Alameda (1949).

Though the theater remained highly popular for many decades, by the 1970s, it was in decline. It was cut into three auditoriums as the Aztec Triplex, but this only slowed the eventual. In 1989, the Aztec closed. Since October 1992, the theatre has been listed in the National Register of Historic Places, which helped save it from demolition.

. . .

The Aztec was designed by the firm of Meyer & Holler. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places since 1992, it is decorated with vibrantly-colored columns, sculptures, furnishings and murals, many of which are authentic reproductions of Meso-American artifacts. Hanging in front of the stage is the original fire screen, a painting depicting the meeting of the Aztec ruler Montezuma II and Spanish conquistador Hernán Cortés in 1519. The interior of the theater is embellished with fixtures, furnishings, relief carvings, sculpture, plaques, painted symbols and architectural elements inspired by the Aztec, Mixtec, Zapotec, Toltec, and Mayan cultures. The theater is housed in a six-story office building.

A massive two-ton chandelier dominates the theater lobby. Added to the theatre in 1929, the chandelier has been completely restored by the grandson of the original designer. The chandelier was installed the same day the stock market crashed in 1929."

The OST travels through Bexar county on several roads, from East to west as follows: (Source: Bexar County GIS Map of the OST (visit link) )

From the Guadalupe-Bexar-County line:

Seguin Road to N New Braunfels Ave (east side of San Antonio)