Old Main Ice House -- Cibolo TX
14R E 574842 N 3270521
The Old Main Ice House in Cibolo Texas was a real ice house during the 1920s-50s when the OST passed through downtown Cibolo

The Old Main Ice House was vacant and unused for decades, but in recent years has been renovated and restores into an event venue, bar, and live music hall in downtown Cibolo Texas.

Once on the OST, Cibolo's Main Street is for the most part unchanged from the time that the first OST auto tourists rolled through town on what was then The Seguin Highway/OST, and is today the Seguin road/FM 78. The original route of the OST through Cibolo was along what is now the FM 539 loop, after SH 78 was re-routed as a bypass road around town in the 1990s to avoid street lights.

See the PDF of the complete 1925 OST brochure embedded in a news story from the San Antonio Express News here, for proof that OST passed through Cibolo on the Seguin Highway: (visit link)

From the Old Main Ice House website: (visit link)

"Located in the rejuventated Historic Downtown Cibolo, Texas, Old Main Ice House is placed inside a 1920’s completely renovated building. Two large garage doors placed on both sides of the original building make Old Main a spacious and historic, open-air bar! Old Main also has a 10,000 sq. ft backyard area consisting of a full-outside bar, large outdoor stage, plenty of seating, indoor and outdoor TV’s, a covered patio, yard games, extra room for hosting specials events and parties, and alternating food trucks!
Old Main is Family-Friendly until Sundown and Dog-Friendly at all times!

As far as drink selection, Old Main has a large variety of your favorite beer, liquor, and wines as well a multitude of specialty drinks. From speciality craft-cocktails to specialty shots to our widely popular train shots to our famous Bloody Mary, Old Main has you covered!

Make sure to ask how we can help book your next party, special event, or wedding party!"
Submission Criteria: