Estádio da Luz, Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 483941 N 4289354
Home of Sport Lisboa e Benfica, the new Estádio da Luz hosted several matches of the Euro'2004 in Portugal.
Location: Portugal

[EN] The Estádio da Luz, officially named the Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica and commonly referred to as Stadium of Light in translation, is a football stadium in Lisbon, Portugal, the home of SL Benfica. It is also called A Catedral ("The Cathedral") by Benfica's supporters.
It hosted several matches in the 2004 European Football Championship, including the final. The previous Benfica stadium (also called "Estádio da Luz" and one of the largest stadiums in the world with 120,000 seats) was demolished and the new one was built for the tournament with an official capacity of 65,000. The architect, Damon Lavelle, designed the stadium to use as much natural light as possible. It is classified by UEFA as a 5 star stadium, allowing it to host major European cup finals.

[PT] O Estádio da Luz, ou estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica (nome oficial), está situado na capital de Portugal, Lisboa, e foi inaugurado no dia 25 de Outubro de 2003 num jogo amigável contra a equipa uruguaia do Nacional que o Sport Lisboa e Benfica venceu com um resultado de 2-1, sendo que mais tarde no primeiro jogo de carácter oficial saiu derrotado.

No âmbito da realização do Euro 2004 e devido à dimensão associativa do clube, foi demolido o antigo Estádio da Luz e foi construída este novo estádio em local adjacente - a nova Catedral do futebol dos benfiquistas. O antigo estádio foi inaugurado a 1 de Dezembro de 1954 e chegou a ter capacidade para 120 mil espectadores sentados, embora mais tarde tenha visto a sua lotação máxima reduzida para 80 mil espectadores. A antiga luz teve varios pontos altos sendo complicado realçar poucos, entre vários espectáculos futebolísticos míticos houve a final da taça UEFA entre Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Anderlecht ou a final do campeonato do mundo de sub-21 que Portugal venceu num jogo de estádio cheio.

A autoria do projecto do novo estádio é da empresa australiana HOK S+V+E, a mesma que projectou o Estádio Olímpico de Sydney na Austrália ou o novo estádio do Algarve em Portugal.
It's the home of which team(s)?: Sport Lisboa e Benfica

Which professional sports are played here?: Football