Henry J. Klutho Park - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 436748 N 3356561
Henry J. Klutho Park is an 18.34-acre municipal park located in the historic neighborhood of Springfield in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

"Henry J. Klutho Park (formerly known as Springfield Park) is located in the Springfield section of north Jacksonville. Most of the park and adjacent Boulevard were created along Hogans Creek between 1899 and 1901, on land donated by a developer, the Springfield Company. The City’s first zoo opened at the park in 1914, followed by the first municipal swimming pool in 1922. Founded in 1904, the Springfield Improvement Association & Woman’s Club has steadfastly worked for the beautification of the park. The Hogans Creek Improvement Project of 1929-30, designed by architect Henry Klutho (1873-1964) and engineered by Charles Imeson, turned much of the park grounds into a lovely Venetian-style promenade. The City renamed a portion of Springfield Park in 1984 to honor Mr. Klutho, a Springfield resident whose high-rise buildings in downtown and Prairie School of architecture transformed Jacksonville after the Great Fire of 1901."

--City of Jacksonville (visit link)
Name: Henry J. Klutho Park

Street Location: 204 West 3rd Street

Local Municipality: Jacksonville

State/Province, etc.: Florida

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: Henry J. Klutho

Date Established: 1899-1901

Picnic Facilities: Picnic shelter (1)

Recreational Facilities:
Multiuse Field, Softball, Tennis, Disc Golf Course

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Many different pieces of art (titles: Plenum Orb, Oracle, Balance Point, Tower II, Natural Wonders, Slices of Heaven, Light Box, Formed to Fit, Methodic, and Socket)

Fountains: Mary Dillon Fountain

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: Hogan's Creek