#640 - Hearst San Simeon State Historical Monument
10S E 664167 N 3946778
The Hearst San Simeon State Historical Monument, located on the coast of California, is home to the famous Hearst Castle.

Hearst Castle was the palatial estate of newspaper magnate William Randolph Hearst. It is located near San Simeon, California, on a hill overlooking the Pacific Ocean, halfway between Los Angeles and San Francisco. Donated by the Hearst Corporation to the state of California in 1957, it is now a State Historical Monument and a National Historic Landmark, open for public tours. Hearst formally named the estate 'La Cuesta Encantada' ('The Enchanted Hill').

The coordinates point to where the plaque is currently located.
Marker Number: 640.00

Marker Name: Hearst San Simeon State Historical Monument

County: San Luis Obispo

Has Official CA Plaque: yes

Marker Dedication Date: 06/02/1958

Location:
The plaque is now in the conference room in the Rangers' office building. A friendly ranger took us to the room and let us take a couple of photos.