Les Fonts Baptismaux - Eglise Saint-Pierre - Chatain, France
31T E 301486 N 5105382
[EN] The baptismal font is located at the entrance, on the left, of the Saint-Pierre de Chatain church. [FR] Les fonts baptismaux sont situés à l'entrée, sur la gauche, de l'église Saint-Pierre de Chatain.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The foot of the baptismal font is white marble measures about 1m, the bowl is hexagonal with a brass cap.

"The pretty little chestnut church of the Charente valley was donated to the new church of Charroux at the end of the 8th century by Roger, count of Limoges.His name evokes the chestnut tree, common in Limousin and its borders.

The church has a very common plan: single nave, transept with steeple in the center of the transept, semicircular apse that must be admired from the outside. The foothills of the apse (salient squares) date back to the early church. The other foothills undoubtedly date from the 15th century. The west facade is composed of three floors. On the lower floor, the portal is between two arches. Of the forty Poitevin churches of this type, nearly a dozen have aisles.