Hubbell Trading Post - Route 66 - Winslow, Arizona.
12S E 527072 N 3875888
Hubbell Trading Post - Currently serves as the Winslow Visitor Center. The ghost sign above the store reads "Navajo Rugs, Lorenzo Hubbell Co. Trading Post" The NRHP listed building is located alongside Route 66 in the heart of Winslow, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Lorenzo Hubbell Trading Post and Warehouse is located in the western part of the Winslow Historic District, alongside Route 66. The trading post was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2002, as being culturally significant.

A 1940s postcard shows the text above the store, which reads: "Navajo Rugs, Lorenzo Hubbell Co. Trading Post" but now other text is evident such as: General Store, Indian, Pottery, & other unreadable words.

I was told the building was a General Store, during the 50s & 60s. Then the Old Trails Museum, before becoming the Chamber of commerce, & visitor information center, as it is today.

The building has retained its original wide porch & ghost signs a real blast from the past, a fine example of period Americana, as you trip through Winslow, Arizona.

There is an old 'Santa Fe' Railroad box car on display on the left side of the Visitor Center. No signs were evident as to its relevance to this location.

More info & old photos from various websites:
"The Hubbell Trading Post, shown in the postcard website below from the mid 1940s, was the Hubble warehouse and wholesale store in Winslow.

Lorenzo Hubbell began trading with the Navajo from Pueblo Colorado AZ in 1878; he renamed the place Ganado. He ended up owning 24 trading posts, and freight lines. In the 1920s Hubble opened a warehouse and store in Winslow; his empire collapsed and went bankrupt in 1954.

Text Sources, More info & old photos:
(visit link) ** (visit link) ** (visit link)