Les Fonts Baptismaux - Église Notre-Dame-la-Grande - Poitiers, France
31T E 296503 N 5162305
[EN] The baptismal font is located at the entrance to the church in the Potter's Chapel. [FR] Les fonts baptismaux sont situés à l'entrée de l'église dans la Chapelle des potiers.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The foot of the baptismal font is in veined marble measures about 1m, the bowl is oval shaped also in veined marble with a brass cap.

Notre-Dame-la-Grande is mentioned for the first time in the 10th century, under the Latin name of Sancta Maria Major in reference to the Basilica of Santa Maria Maggiore in Rome. She had then a dual status, both parish and collegiate, and depended on the canons of the cathedral.

Rebuilt in the 11th century, it was consecrated by the future Pope Urban II during his visit to Poitiers in July 1086. The building is then shorter than today, ending with a western porch tower.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Le pied des fonts baptismaux est en marbre veiné mesure environ 1m, la cuve est de forme ovale également en marbre veiné avec un chapeau en laiton.

Notre-Dame-la-Grande est mentionnée pour la première fois au Xe siècle, sous le nom latin de Sancta Maria Major en référence à la basilique Sainte-Marie-Majeure de Rome. Elle possédait alors un double statut, à la fois paroisse et collégiale, et dépendait des chanoines de la cathédrale.

Rebâtie au XIe siècle, elle est consacrée par le futur pape Urbain II lors de son passage à Poitiers en juillet 1086. L'édifice est alors plus court qu'aujourd'hui, se terminant par un clocher porche occidental.