Les Fonts Baptismaux - Église Sainte-Radégonde - Poitiers, France
31T E 297095 N 5161914
[EN] The baptismal font is located at the entrance of the church in a small chapel. [FR] Les fonts baptismaux sont situés à l'entrée de l'église dans une petite chapelle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The base of the baptismal font is stone and measures about 1m, the bowl is oval shaped, white marble, and has four holes, two large and two small. I found no explanation for these baptismal font.

The church Sainte-Radegonde in Poitiers is the heiress of ancient sanctuaries built here to house the tomb of the saint (former wife of King Frank Clothaire I). Radegunda devoted the second part of his life to prayer and the poor in his monastery of St. Croix.

The church has distinct Romanesque and Gothic aspects and its crypt houses the sarcophagus of Queen Radegonde. The Romanesque part (choir and bell tower) is very old (late eleventh century). It exhales a charm "old stones" very attractive. The nave dates back to the beginning of the 13th century. Its architectural aspect is quite simple; she has neither transept nor collateral.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Le socle des fonts baptismaux est en pierre et mesure environ 1m, la cuve est de forme ovale, en marbre blanc, et possède quatre trous, 2 grands et deux petits. Je n'ai trouvé aucune explication sur ces fonts baptismaux.

L'église Sainte-Radegonde à Poitiers est l'héritière d'anciens sanctuaires construits à cet endroit pour abriter le tombeau de la sainte (ancienne épouse du roi franc Clothaire Ier). Radegonde consacra la seconde partie de sa vie à la prière et aux pauvres dans son monastère de Sainte-Croix.

L'église possède des aspects romans et gothiques bien distincts et sa crypte abrite le sarcophage de la reine Radegonde. La partie romane (chœur et tour-clocher) est très ancienne (fin du XIe siècle). Il en exhale un charme «vieilles pierres» très attrayant. La nef remonte au début du XIIIe siècle. Son aspect architectural est assez simple ; elle n'a ni transept, ni collatéral.